Personal Data Protection

RELATED LEGISLATION

Our company is intensively committed to ensuring the protection of processed personal data and other data, including the following:

  • Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the protection of personal data and on amendments to certain acts
  • Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council No. 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data – GDPR

Pursuant to Act no. 351/2011 Z.z. on electronic communications, as amended, and Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the protection of personal data and on amendments and supplements to certain acts, we process personal data in the smallest amount that can be provided to us under the aforementioned legal standards.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have an appointed person in charge – Data Protection Officer (DPO), whom a concerned person can contact at any time by the data subject with questions and requests for information on the processing of personal data by Slovanet or with a request for the realization of one of the data subjects’ rights under the GDPR:

The person concerned may contact the responsible person by email.

Ing. Jozef Priesol, PhD.
e-mail: gdpr@slovanet.net

Our certification and employee training

In relation to personal data protection and information security we have implemented and certified information security management system (SMIB) in accordance with the international standard ISO/IEC 27001:2013. It includes a document: DOK-SMIB-001 Bezpečnostná politika and other managed – internal documents that govern the principles of ensuring the protection of personal data. Another certified management system is the IT Service Management System (ITSMS) in accordance with the international standard ISO/IEC 20000-1:2011. Additional privacy policies are part of the updated security project.

At our company, employees receive targeted training on personal data protection at regular intervals. Since 01.06.2017 we have implemented an internal project for the preparation and implementation of GDPR requirements and we regularly inform and educate our employees about its individual stages.

DETAILS OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Conditions and details of personal data processing in Slovanet, a.s. are listed in the extensive Personal Data Processing Conditions document.

PRINCIPLES OF USING COOKIE FILES ON WWW.SLOVANET.NET SITES

Slovanet’s portfolio sites use cookies, and thanks to them, we can provide better services. You can find more information HERE.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, DOCUMENTS AND LINKS

List of intermediaries